Jake Tech Lab

Elegoo Centauri Carbon vs Creality K1C

Elegoo Centauri Carbon comes out ahead of Creality K1C on 3 of the 6 things that decide this, going by what each maker publishes. The one that matters for you may be one the leader loses.

Elegoo Centauri CarbonWinner
Elegoo Centauri Carbon
7.0
Good
3 of 6 rounds
vs
Creality K1C
Creality K1C
6.3
Fair
1 of 6 rounds

The verdict

Elegoo Centauri Carbon takes it, 3–1 on rounds.

On the published figures, Elegoo Centauri Carbon takes 3 of 6 rounds. Treat that as a starting point and check the current figures on both pages, because prices and plans move.

Choose Elegoo Centauri Carbon if…

  • • You want Elegoo Centauri Carbon's edge on how big a print it can make and how hot its nozzle gets

Choose Creality K1C if…

  • • You want Creality K1C's edge on how fast it prints

Round by round

  1. Round 1How big a print it can makeElegoo Centauri Carbon wins
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon8/10

    256 x 256 x 256 mm

    build volume

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C5/10

    220 x 220 x 250 mm

    build volume

    • 220 x 220 x 250 mm, against 256 x 256 x 256 mm

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Elegoo Centauri Carbon wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  2. Round 2How fast it printsCreality K1C wins
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon5/10

    500 mm/s

    max print speed (mm/s)

    • 500 mm/s, against 600 mm/s

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C8/10

    600 mm/s

    max print speed (mm/s)

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Creality K1C wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  3. Round 3How hot its nozzle getsElegoo Centauri Carbon wins
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon8/10

    320 °C

    max hotend temperature

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C5/10

    300 °C

    max nozzle temperature

    • 300 °C, against 320 °C

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Elegoo Centauri Carbon wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  4. Round 4How hot its bed getsElegoo Centauri Carbon wins
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon8/10

    110 °C

    max heated bed temperature

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C5/10

    100 °C

    max heatbed temperature

    • 100 °C, against 110 °C

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Elegoo Centauri Carbon wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  5. Round 5How hard it can accelerateTie
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon7/10

    20,000 mm/s²

    max acceleration

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C7/10

    20,000 mm/s²

    max acceleration

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Nothing to separate them here.

  6. Round 6Whether it is fully enclosedTie
    Elegoo Centauri Carbon7/10

    Fully enclosed

    fully enclosed chamber

    Source: us.elegoo.com ↗

    Creality K1C7/10

    Enclosed

    fully enclosed

    Source: creality.com ↗

    Nothing to separate them here.

Elegoo Centauri CarbonElegoo Centauri Carbon
Creality K1CCreality K1C

Side by side

Overall score
7.0
Best
6.3
Price
See price
See price
How big a print it can make
7.7
5.8
How fast it prints
5.7
8.0
How heavy it is
—
7.0
What it costs
—
6.7
Head-to-head findings
How big a print it can make
256 x 256 x 256 mm
220 x 220 x 250 mm
How heavy it is
—
12.4 kg
What it costs
—
$559 (sale $499)
How fast it prints
500 mm/s
600 mm/s
How many colors it can print
—
—
How hot its nozzle gets
320 °C
300 °C
How hot its bed gets
110 °C
100 °C
How hard it can accelerate
20,000 mm/s²
20,000 mm/s²
Record
Head-to-head record
2–1
1–2–1
Head-to-heads won
67 %
33 %
Rounds won
33 %
26 %
Pros
      Cons
      • 500 mm/s, against 600 mm/s
      • 110 °C, against 120 °C
      • 0.1 mm, against 0.01 mm
      • 220 x 220 x 250 mm, against 250 x 250 x 250 mm
      • 0.1 mm, against 0.05 mm
      • 300 °C, against 320 °C
      Add a third option to this comparison →

      More 3D printers match-ups