Jake Tech Lab

Bambu Lab P2S vs Bambu Lab P1S

Bambu Lab P2S comes out ahead of Bambu Lab P1S on 3 of the 6 things that decide this, going by what each maker publishes. The one that matters for you may be one the leader loses.

Bambu Lab P2SWinner
Bambu Lab P2S
6.8
Fair
3 of 6 rounds
vs
Bambu Lab P1S
Bambu Lab P1S
6.8
Fair
2 of 6 rounds

The verdict

Bambu Lab P2S takes it, 3–2 on rounds.

On the published figures, Bambu Lab P2S takes 3 of 6 rounds. Treat that as a starting point and check the current figures on both pages, because prices and plans move.

Choose Bambu Lab P2S if…

  • • You want Bambu Lab P2S's edge on how fast it prints and how many colors it can print

Choose Bambu Lab P1S if…

  • • You want Bambu Lab P1S's edge on what it costs and how heavy it is

Round by round

  1. Round 1What it costsBambu Lab P1S wins
    Bambu Lab P2S5/10

    $549

    regular price (base, no AMS)

    • $549, against $399

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S8/10

    $399

    regular price (base, no AMS)

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  2. Round 2How fast it printsBambu Lab P2S wins
    Bambu Lab P2S8/10

    600 mm/s

    max toolhead speed (mm/s)

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S5/10

    500 mm/s

    max toolhead speed (mm/s)

    • 500 mm/s, against 600 mm/s

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  3. Round 3How many colors it can printBambu Lab P2S wins
    Bambu Lab P2S8/10

    20 colors (8 AMS units)

    max colors

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S5/10

    16 colors (4x AMS)

    max colors

    • 16 colors (4x AMS), against 20 colors (8 AMS units)

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  4. Round 4How hot its bed getsBambu Lab P2S wins
    Bambu Lab P2S8/10

    110 °C

    max heatbed temperature

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S5/10

    100 °C

    max build plate temperature

    • 100 °C, against 110 °C

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  5. Round 5How heavy it isBambu Lab P1S wins
    Bambu Lab P2S5/10

    14.9 kg

    net weight

    • 14.9 kg, against 12.95 kg

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S8/10

    12.95 kg

    net weight

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  6. Round 6How big a print it can makeTie
    Bambu Lab P2S7/10

    256 x 256 x 256 mm

    build volume

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P1S7/10

    256 x 256 x 256 mm

    build volume

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Nothing to separate them here.

Bambu Lab P2SBambu Lab P2S
Bambu Lab P1SBambu Lab P1S

Side by side

Overall score
6.8
6.8
Price
See price
See price
How big a print it can make
6.8
7.7
How heavy it is
6.5
6.8
What it costs
7.0
8.0
How fast it prints
8.0
5.5
How many colors it can print
8.0
7.0
Head-to-head findings
How big a print it can make
256 x 256 x 256 mm
256 x 256 x 256 mm
How heavy it is
14.9 kg
12.95 kg
What it costs
$549
$399
How fast it prints
600 mm/s
500 mm/s
How many colors it can print
20 colors (8 AMS units)
16 colors (4x AMS)
How hot its nozzle gets
300 °C
300 °C
How hot its bed gets
110 °C
100 °C
How hard it can accelerate
20,000 mm/s²
20,000 mm/s²
Record
Head-to-head record
2–1–1
2–3–1
Head-to-heads won
67 %
40 %
Rounds won
52 %
42 %
Pros
      Cons
      • 110 °C, against 120 °C
      • 256 x 256 x 256 mm, against 350 x 350 x 350 mm
      • 20,000 mm/s², against 30,000 mm/s²
      • 300 °C, against 350 °C
      • 500 mm/s, against 600 mm/s
      • 300 °C, against 320 °C
      • 100 °C, against 120 °C
      • 12.95 kg, against 9.37 kg
      Add a third option to this comparison →

      More 3D printers match-ups