Jake Tech Lab

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon vs Bambu Lab P2S

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon and Bambu Lab P2S are level on what each maker publishes. The one that matters for you may be one the leader loses.

Bambu Lab X1 Carbon
Bambu Lab X1 Carbon
6.3
Fair
2 of 6 rounds
vs
Bambu Lab P2S
Bambu Lab P2S
6.8
Fair
2 of 6 rounds

The verdict

It's a dead heat.

Neither pulls ahead on the published figures, so the decision is in the details this comparison cannot see. Check the current figures on both pages.

Choose Bambu Lab X1 Carbon if…

  • • You want Bambu Lab X1 Carbon's edge on how hot its bed gets and how heavy it is

Choose Bambu Lab P2S if…

  • • You want Bambu Lab P2S's edge on how fast it prints and how many colors it can print

Round by round

  1. Round 1How fast it printsBambu Lab P2S wins
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon5/10

    500 mm/s

    max toolhead speed (mm/s)

    • 500 mm/s, against 600 mm/s

    Source: public-cdn.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S8/10

    600 mm/s

    max toolhead speed (mm/s)

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  2. Round 2How many colors it can printBambu Lab P2S wins
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon5/10

    16 colors (4x AMS)

    max colors

    • 16 colors (4x AMS), against 20 colors (8 AMS units)

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S8/10

    20 colors (8 AMS units)

    max colors

    Source: us.store.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  3. Round 3How hot its bed getsBambu Lab X1 Carbon wins
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon8/10

    120 °C (110 V)

    max build plate temperature (US 110 V)

    Source: public-cdn.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S5/10

    110 °C

    max heatbed temperature

    • 110 °C, against 120 °C (110 V)

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  4. Round 4How heavy it isBambu Lab X1 Carbon wins
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon8/10

    14.13 kg

    net weight

    Source: public-cdn.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S5/10

    14.9 kg

    net weight

    • 14.9 kg, against 14.13 kg

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon wins this round on what the company itself publishes.

  5. Round 5How big a print it can makeTie
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon7/10

    256 x 256 x 256 mm

    build volume

    Source: public-cdn.bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S7/10

    256 x 256 x 256 mm

    build volume

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Nothing to separate them here.

  6. Round 6How hard it can accelerateTie
    Bambu Lab X1 Carbon7/10

    20 m/s²

    max acceleration (as the page states it; no unit conversion)

    • max acceleration

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Bambu Lab P2S7/10

    20,000 mm/s²

    max acceleration

    Source: bambulab.com ↗

    Nothing to separate them here.

Bambu Lab X1 CarbonBambu Lab X1 Carbon
Bambu Lab P2SBambu Lab P2S

Side by side

Overall score
6.3
6.8
Best
Price
See price
See price
How big a print it can make
6.0
6.8
How heavy it is
8.0
6.5
How fast it prints
5.0
8.0
How many colors it can print
5.0
8.0
What it costs
—
7.0
Head-to-head findings
How big a print it can make
256 x 256 x 256 mm
256 x 256 x 256 mm
How heavy it is
14.13 kg
14.9 kg
What it costs
—
$549
How fast it prints
500 mm/s
600 mm/s
How many colors it can print
16 colors (4x AMS)
20 colors (8 AMS units)
How hot its nozzle gets
300 °C
300 °C
How hot its bed gets
120 °C (110 V)
110 °C
How hard it can accelerate
20 m/s²
20,000 mm/s²
Record
Head-to-head record
0–1–1
2–1–1
Head-to-heads won
0 %
67 %
Rounds won
25 %
52 %
Pros
  • max acceleration
    Cons
    • 256 x 256 x 256 mm, against 325 x 320 x 325 mm
    • 500 mm/s, against 1000 mm/s
    • 16 colors (4x AMS), against up to 25 colors
    • 300 °C, against 350 °C
    • 110 °C, against 120 °C
    • 256 x 256 x 256 mm, against 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • 20,000 mm/s², against 30,000 mm/s²
    • 300 °C, against 350 °C
    Add a third option to this comparison →

    More 3D printers match-ups